Privacy Policy

Effective as of April 2016

We at LLJ Inc. d/b/a Minibar Delivery ("Minibar Delivery," "we," "us," or "our") have created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Minibar Delivery in connection with our online services, which are made available to you through a variety of platforms, including, but not limited to, https://minibardelivery.com (the "Website") and our app, which is accessible through mobile devices and tablets (the "App"). The Website and the App are collectively referred to as the "Platform."

Acceptance of Terms

By visiting our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Platform and/or interacting with you, Minibar Delivery will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from you, unless you provide such information voluntarily, such as by sending us an e-mail, filling out a form, completing a survey, entering a contest, or by registering for an Account. In order for you to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Platform (for example, to use the services we offer), we may require that you provide us with certain personal information such as name, date of birth, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Additionally, when you order from the Platform we may collect certain consumer information such as products ordered and relevant promotion codes, and delivery information such as an alternate contact, address, and telephone number in the event you are not available to accept delivery.

We may also collect personal information from you if you interact with us via our social media pages, such as through Facebook. Any such social media platforms are operated by the social networks themselves and are subject to their Terms of Service and privacy policies. If you use such third-party social media platforms, you are authorizing Minibar Delivery to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook or such other third parties could provide to us through their application programming interface ("API"). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, Facebook username, Facebook profile picture, unique Facebook identifier and access token, and e-mail address.

All information we collect and/or receive under this section is collectively called "Personal Information."

Geolocational Information

Certain features and functionalities of the Platform are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities while you are using a mobile device, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device or wireless carrier and/or certain third-party service providers. Such information is collectively called the "Geolocational Information." Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the Platform is running on your mobile device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case Minibar Delivery will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you.

Billing Information

In order to submit orders through the Platform, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, billing address, and similar information (collectively, the "Billing Information").

Other Information

In addition to the Personal Information, Geolocational Information, and Billing Information, we may automatically collect or receive additional information regarding you and your use of our Platform, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other devices used to access our Platform (collectively, the "Other Information"). Such Other Information may include:

From Your Activity

  • IP address, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device;
  • Browser type and language;
  • Referring and exit pages and URLs;
  • Date and time;
  • Details regarding your activity on the Platform, such as search queries and other performance and usage data.

About Your Device

  • Type of device;
  • Advertising Identifier ("IDFA" or "AdID");
  • Operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows);
  • Carrier;
  • Geo-location; and
  • Network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE).

From Cookies

We may use both session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your computer until you delete them and other technologies to help us collect data and to enhance your experience with the Platform. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to the website. We may use cookies for various purposes, including to:

  • authenticate users;
  • personalize your experience;
  • analyze which portions of the Platform are visited most frequently; and
  • measure and optimize advertising and promotional effectiveness.

If you do not want Minibar Delivery to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Platform and play the titles, although your

Third-Party Analytics

We, the Platform, and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, ad exchanges, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Platform, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Platform and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Platform.

For Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics

From You

Additional information that you voluntarily provide to us (either directly or via our social media pages), such as ratings of titles and other information that does not identify you personally.

The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We may share Other Information about you with third parties for ad distribution and ad optimization (defined as the tailoring, targeting (i.e., behavioral, contextual, and retargeting), analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing of ads). These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us and these third-party advertising companies to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from advertisers and/or their service providers such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

Neither we nor any third party acting on our behalf employs behavioral advertising or retargeting in connection with users whom we know to be under 21 years old.

How to Opt Out of Third-Party Interest-Based Advertising

If you wish to opt out of third-party interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

Additionally, users of mobile devices can follow the below instructions:

Android Users

For Android devices with OS 2.2 and up and Google Play Services version 4.0 and up:

Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable "Opt out of interest-based advertising."

iOS Users

iOS 7 or Higher

Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the "Limit Ad Tracking" setting.

iOS 6

Go to your Settings >Select General > Select About > Select Advertising > Enable the "Limit Ads Tracking" setting.

How the Information is Used and Shared

You authorize us to use the Personal Information, Geolocational Information, Billing Information and the Other Information (collectively, the "Information") to provide and improve our Platform and services; to fulfill your requests and purchases; to administer your account; to administer our contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and other promotional programs; to solicit your feedback; to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners and participating organizations; and for ad optimization. We use the Billing Information to process your orders.

You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • We will use the Information to determine your general geographic location to determine if you are eligible to use the Platform.
  • We may share Information with our content licensors. However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of such sharing. Likewise, we may receive information from such content licensors to offer you special items or services.
  • We may, from time to time, share and/or license Information to other companies who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer. However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of such sharing.
  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, marketing assistance, billing, and administration of our rewards and promotional programs. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.
  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, the Platform, and the products and services of Minibar Delivery and our promotional partners, we may analyze certain Geolocational Information and Other Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Platform and/or such products and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Platform and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and investors and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • In order to provide the Minibar Delivery Services and administer our contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and other promotional programs, we may share your Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.
  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.
  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Minibar Delivery or others.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

If you have provided us any Personal Information and/or Billing Information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to certain elements of the same by adjusting your preferences in the "My Account" section of our Platform. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of any Minibar Delivery marketing e-mail. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to the Platform (e.g., requests for support).

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such Information, nor can we guarantee that the Information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform and its servers are operated in the United States and elsewhere. Please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Platform, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

External Websites

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites. Minibar Delivery has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and Terms of Service when visiting any other websites.

Children

The Platform is not directed to children under the age of 13. Minibar Delivery adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Information to us.

If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us and request that such information be deleted from our records.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Minibar Delivery may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to help@minibardelivery.com with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line or contact us at: (855) 487-0740.

In addition, Minibar Delivery does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser "Do Not Track" settings and/or signals. For instructions on how to opt out of third-party interest-based advertising, please see "How to Opt Out of Third-Party Interest-Based Advertising" above.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. By accessing the Platform after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at help@minibardelivery.com with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line.